Home
  List of Participants
  Extended Abstract ON-LINE
  Program
  Presentation
  Registration
  Contribution
  Venue
  Working Groups
  Workshop Themes
  Organization
  Links

Program
2nd ACES (APEC Cooperation for Earthquake Simulation) Workshop in Japan 


 

Session programs were developed by convenors with a workshop style atomsphere in mind so only a cross-section of papers could be assigned as oral presentations in order to leave enough time for in depth discussion on key issues. The detailed program indicates the type of each presentation assigned to each participant (oral vs poster) and time allocation for oral presentations. Poster presentations in some sessions are also assigned a small amount of time in the oral session for a brief overview.


 
 
Oct.15th
Oct.16th
Oct.17th
Oct.18th
Oct.19th
Oct.20th

 
 
October 15th, Sunday
Tokyo Yayoi Kaikan

Workshop Registration 17:00-
Icebreaker Reception 19:00-21:00 Ball Room

October 16th, Monday
Tokyo Yayoi Kaikan

Opening Session and National Program Developments of 
Core ACES Participants
Convenors: P.Mora (Australia), X-C.Yin (China), M.Matsu’ura (Japan) and A.Donnellan (USA)
Special Session : Collaborative software systems and models
Convenors: D. Place (Australia), H. Okuda (Japan), G.C. Fox (USA) and D.A. Yuen (USA)


 



09:00-          Workshop Registration

Opening Session (09:00-10:40)
09:30-09:35 Welcome Address 
     Mitsuhiro Matsu'ura, Chairman, LOC.
09:35-09:45 Guest Speech
     Harumitsu Yoshimura, President, RIST
09:45-09:55 Guest Speech
     A representative of STA, Japan
09:55-10:15 Introduction of ACES 
     Peter Mora (Executive Director, ACES)



Coffee Break (10:15-10:40)


National Program Developments of Core ACES Participants (10:40-12:00)
N-I-1 National Program Development in Australia
     P. Mora
N-I-2 LURR (Load-Unload Response Ratio) and CS (Critical Sensitivity)
     X-C. Yin, Y-L. Bai, M-F. Xia, S-K. Zhou and Y-X. Zhang
N-I-3 Solid Earth Simulator Project in Japan
     M. Matsu'ura
N-I-4 Science Results from the US General Earthquake Models Program
     A. Donnellan


Lunch Break (12:00-13:00)


Special Session I (13:00-14:00)
S-I-1 Object Web-based Approach to Earthquake Simulations
     G.C. Fox
S-I-2 Parallel and Vector Performaces of GeoFEM and Its Extentions to a Solid Earth
     Simulator
     H. Okuda, G. Yagawa and H. Nakamura


Coffee Break (14:00-14:20)


Special Session II (14:20-15:20)
S-II-1 A 3D Virtual Earth Simulator for Earthquake Micro-physics: LSMearth
     D. Place and P. Mora
S-II-2 Application of Multidimensional Wavelet to Geophysics: Geoid Anomalies,
Convection and Mixing
     D.A. Yuen, A.P. Vincent, L. Vecsey and M. Kido

Transportation to Haknone : Buses leave 16:00 !!

 
October 17th, Tuesday
Hakone Highland Hotel


Session 1 : Micro-physics underlying earthquake nucleation and
frictional behavior of complex fault zones :
observations and simulation
Convenors: T. Tullis (USA), P. Mora (Austratla), Y-L. Bai (China) and T. Yamashita (Japan)
Session 2 : Scaling physics and emergent behaviors at the micro and
macro-scale : theory, simulation and observation
Convenors: W. Klein (USA), M-F. Xia (China), D. Sornette (France) and M. Ohnaka (Japan)

Session 1-I (08:00-09:50) "Processes in gouge-filled shear zones"(Myojin)
Session Summary
     T.E. Tullis
1-I-1 Simulations of shear in gouge zones
     E. Aharonov and D.W. Sparks
1-P-1 Anatomy of a slip event in an idealized fault gouge (Poster Overview)
     D.W. Sparks and E. Aharonov
1-P-2 Distinct Element Simulations of Granular Shear Zones: Micromechanical controls on Shear Zone Strength and Stability (Poster Overview)
     J. Morgan
1-I-2 Simulation of the Influence of Rate and State Dependent Friction on the Macroscopic Behavior of Complex Fault Zones with the Lattice Solid Model
     S. Abe, J.H. Dieterich, P. Mora and D. Place
1-I-3 Three dimensional particle based modelling of frictional behaviour in shear zones
     H. Sakaguchi , A. Makinouchi and H-B M.uhlhaus
1-P-3 An Optimistic interpretation of friction law from thermal-mechanical coupling in shear deformation of viscoelastic material (Poster Overview)
     M. Kameyama, T. Hori, P.R. Cummins, S. Hirano, T. Baba, K. Uhira and
     Y. Kaneda



Coffee Break (09:50-10:20)


Session 1-II (10:20-11:35)
"Nucleation of unstable slip or catastrophic failure"(Myojin)
1-II-1 Damage Localization, Sensitivity of Energy Release and Catastrophe Transition
     Y-L. Bai, H-L. Li, F-J. Ke and M-F. Xia
1-P-4 Simulation of Load-Unload Response Ratio using the Lattice Solid Model (Poster Overview)
     Y-C. Wang, P. Mora, D. Place and X-C. Yin
1-II-2 Microscopic simulation of stress correlation evolution: implication for the Critical Point Hypothesis for earthquakes
     P. Mora and D. Place
1-P-5 Experimental Study of Seismic Short-Imminent Precursory Mechanism by New Methods and Technique (Poster Overview)
     Z-Y. Xu, R-H. Yang, J-M. Zhao, Y-Y. Wang, P-L. Li, B. Wang, S-R. Mei,
     B-H. Xiong, Z-R. Wang, X-X. Lu, L-Y. Zhong, Y-G. Zhang and C-L. She
1-P-6 Aftershock occurrence due to fluid migration in a fault zone (Poster Overview)
     T. Yamashita


Session 1-III (11:35-12:00) "General Discussions"(Myojin)


Lunch Break (12:00-13:00)


Poster Session for Session 1 and 2 (13:00-14:30) (Myojin)
1-P-1 Anatomy of a slip event in an idealized fault gouge
     D. Sparks and E. Aharonov
1-P-2 Distinct Element Simulations of Granular Shear Zones: Micromechanical controls on Shear Zone Strength and Stability
     J. Morgan
1-P-3 An Optimistic interpretation of friction law from thermal-mechanical coupling in shear deformation of viscoelastic material
     M. Kameyama, T. Hori, P.R. Cummins, S. Hirano, T. Baba, K. Uhira and
     Y. Kaneda
1-P-4 Simulation of Load-Unload Response Ratio using the Lattice Solid Model
     Y-C. Wang, P. Mora, D. Place and X-C. Yin
1-P-5 Experimental Study of Seismic Short-Imminent Precursory Mechanism by New Methods and Technique
     Z-Y. Xu, R-H. Yang, J-M. Zhao, Y-Y. Wang, P-L. Li, B. Wang, S-R. Mei,
     B-H. Xiong, Z-R. Wang, X-X. Lu, L-Y. Zhong, Y-G. Zhang and C-L. She
1-P-6 Aftershock occurrence due to fluid migration in a fault zone
     T. Yamashita
2-P-7 Observations of earthquake source and ground motion scaling at the macro level
     P.G. Somerville
2-P-8 Monte carlo uncertainty analysis for the hazard from the cascadia subduction zone in the Pacific northwest of the United States
     M.D. Petersen, C.H. Cramer and A.D. Frankel
2-P-9 Correlation length evolution in cellular automata with long-range stress transfer
     D. Weatherley, M. Xia and P. Mora
2-P-10 Scaling and phase transitions in models of earthquake faults
     W. Klein


Session 2-I (14:30-15:50) (Myojin)
2-I-1 Seismic monitoring and modeling of earthquake processes for prediction
     K. Aki and A. Jin
2-I-2 A constitutive scaling law that unifies the shear rupture from small scale in the
laboratory to large scale in the Earth as an earthquake source
     M. Ohnaka
2-I-3 Frictional sliding, shock waves and granular rotations
     L. Knopoff and Y-T. Chen
2-I-4 Nonlinear structures in layered, viscous rock
     H.B. Muhlhaus, B.E Hobbs, L. Moresi and H. Sakaguchi


Coffee Break (15:50-16:15)


Session 2-II (16:15-17:35) (Myojin)
2-II-1 General earthquake models: progress & prospects
     J.B. Rundle, A. Donnellan, G. Fox, W. Klein, P.B. Rundle and K.F. Tiampo
2-II-2 Radiative friction, critical ruptures and Kalman-Levy filter
     D. Sornette
2-II-3 Stress interactions and seismicity of non-planar faults
     J.H. Dieterich
2-II-4 Critical sensitivity and fluctuations in catastrophic rupture
     M. Xia, Y. Wei, F. Ke and Y. Bai

October 18th, Wednesday
Hakone Highland Hotel


Session 3 : Physically-based simulation of earthquake generation
and the earthquake cycle
Convenors: S. Day (USA), Y-X. Zhang (China) and K. Hirahara (Japan)

Session 3-I (09:00-10:15) (Myojin)
3-I-1 Mantle convection models with viscoelastic/brittle lithosphere: Numerical methodology and plate tectonic modeling
     L. Moresi, H. Muhlhaus and F. Dufour
3-I-2 Large-Scale Viscoelastic Analysis
     M. Iizuka, H. Suito, M. Hyodo and K. Hirahara
3-I-3 Physical modelling of earthquake generation cycles at transcurrent plate boundaries
     C. Hashimoto and M. Matsu'ura
3-I-4 Elastodynamic analysis of earthquake sequences on slowly loaded faults with rate and state friction
     N. Lapusta and J. R. Rice



Coffee Break (10:15-10:45)


Session 3-II (10:45-12:20) (Myojin)
3-II-1 Use of fast multipoles for earthquake modeling
     T. E. Tullis, J. Salmon and N. Kato
3-II-2 Quasi-static FEM modeling of earthquake cycle at a subduction zone based on a laboratory derived friction law in a laterally heterogeneous viscoelastic medium under gravitation
     K. Hirahara
3-II-3 Stress Change in a Subducting Plate, due to Large Thrust Earthquakes, Plate Convergence and Viscoelastic Relaxation, and Its Possible Effect on Intraplate Normal-Faulting Earthquakes
     T. Mi kumo
3-II-4 Simulation of Complex Recurrence Behavior of Earthquakes with an Interacting Fault System Model
     M. Hashimoto
3-II-5 San Francisco Bay Aria Earthquakes Simulations: A step toward a Standard Physical Earthquake Model
     S. N. Ward


Lunch Break (12:20-13:20)


Poster Session for Session 3 (13:20-14:20) (Myojin)
3-P-1 Parallel Performance of the Tectonic Loading Process Model at Transcurrent Plate Boundaries
     K. Nakajima, C. Hashimoto and M. Matsu'ura
3-P-2 Modeling 3-D configuration of Plate Boundaries in and around Japanese Islands
     K. Fukui, T. Sato and T. Iwasaki
3-P-3 3-D Viscoelastic FEM Modeling of Kinematic Earthquake Cycle in Northeast Japan
     H. Suito, M. Iizuka and K. Hirahara
3-P-4 3-D Viscoelastic FEM Modeling of Kinematic Earthquake Cycle in Southwest Japan
     M. Hyodo, K. Hirahara and M. Iizuka
3-P-5 Earthquake Cycles and Rupture Patterns:Insights and Models from Paleoseismic Data
     L.B. Grant


Session 3-III (14:20-15:50) (Myojin)
3-III-1 Plate Boundaries Characterization of Fault Zones
     Y. Ben-Zion and C. Sammis
3-III-2 The role of transient deformation in triggering earthquakes
     F.F. Pollitz
3-III-3 Rupture sequence with single and double events in a laboratory experiment
     S. Yoshida and A. Kato
3-III-4 Effects of Subducted Seamounts on the Source Process of the 1946 Nankai Earthquake, Southwest Japan
     T. Hori, T. Baba, P.R. Cummins and Y. Kaneda
3-III-5 Simulation of the effects of fault creep on the stress field of its neighbor faults
     Y-X. Zhang and X-C. Yin


Coffee Break (15:50-16:20)


Session 3-IV (16:20-17:00) (Myojin)
3-IV-1 On the slip weakening behavior in rate- and state-dependent constitutive laws
     M. Cocco and A. Bizzarri
3-IV-2 Finite Element Modeling of Seismic Faulting With A Laboratory-Derived Rate And State Dependent Friction Law
     H-L. Xing and A. Makinouchi


Session 3-V (17:00-17:30) "General Discussions"(Myojin)

 
October 19th, Thursday
Hakone Highland Hotel

Session 4 : Simulation of earthquake rupture, wave propagation 
and standard models for different tectonic settings
Convenors: K. Olsen (USA), H. Igel (Germany) and T. Furumura (Japan)
Special Session : Collaborative software systems and models
Convenors: D. Place (Australia), H. Okuda (Japan), G.C. Fox (USA) and D.A. Yuen (USA)


 

Session 4-I (09:00-10:40) "Simulation of earthquake"(Myojin)
4-I-1 Dynamic source effect of dip-slip earthquake on strong ground motion
     L.A. Dalguer and K. Irikura
4-I-2 Dynamics of shallow reverse faulting in 2D
     R. Madariaga
4-I-3 Scrutiny of the 3-D non-planer fault model of the 1992 Landers earthquake
     H. Aochi and E. Fukuyama
4-I-4 Hybrid modeling of curved fault radiation in a 3D heterogeneous medium
     K.B. Olsen, E. Fukuyama, H. Aochi and R. Madariaga



Coffee Break (10:40-11:10)


Session 4-II (11:10-12:50) "Simulation of wave propagation"(Myojin)
4-II-1 Wave propagation simulation on regional scales: algorithms and applications
     H. Igel, G. Jahnke, M. Kaser and Y. Ben-Zion
4-II-2 Propagation of seismic waves away from earthquakes
     B.L.N. Kennett and T. Furumura
4-II-3 PSM/FDM hybrid simulation of the 1999 Chi-Chi, Taiwan earthquake
     T. Furumura, K-L. Wen and K. Koketsu
4-II-4 Broadband ground motion simulation during the 1999 Kocaeli (Turkey) earthquake
     N. Pulido and T. Kubo


Lunch Break (12:50-13:50)


Poster Session for Session 4 (13:50-14:30) (Myojin)
4-P-1 Simulation of earthquake transition from quasi-static growth to dynamic propagation
     E. Fukuyama, C. Hashimoto, and M. Matsuura
4-P-2 Simulation of earthquake faulting process and strong ground motion
     T. Miyatake
4-P-3 Rupture propagation beyond fault discontinuities: Significance of fault strike and location
     Y. Kase and K. Kuge
4-P-4 Macro-micro analysis method for large-scale computation of wave propagation processes
     M. Hori and T. Ichimura
4-P-5 Estimation of nonlinear time-dependent soil behaviour in strong ground motions using vertical array data
     O. Pavlenko and K. Irikura
4-P-6 Joint inversion of refraction and gravity data for the 3-D basement structure beneath Osaka Basin
     Afnimar and K. Koketsu
4-P-7 Recurrent method of solving direct and inverse seismic problems
     D. Malytskyy
4-P-8 Spatial dependence of acceleration spectra in elastodynamic simulation of earthquakes: severely increased shaking away from the epicenter
     B. Shaw
4-P-9 Finite element simulation on frictional and brittle preseismic fault slip
     Z. Wu, Y. Gao and Y. Murakami


Special Discussion for Session 4 (14:30-15:30) (Myojin)
"Standard models for different tectonic settings"


Poster Session and Demonstration for Special Session (13:50-15:20) (Soun-1)
S-P-21 Parallel Multilevel Iterative Linear Solvers for Large-Scale Computation
     K. Nakajima
S-P-22 LSMearth and GeoFEM Coupling Analysis
     M. Iizuka, D. Place and O. Hazama
S-P-23 Vector and Parallel Tuning of Solid Earth Simulation Codes
     K. Minami
S-P-24 LSMearth-EFG coupling: an alternative numerical approach for multi-scale simulations
     O. Hazama and D. Place
S-P-25 Thermal Convection Analysis in a Rotating Shell by a Parallel FEM
     H. Matsui
S-D-26 Large-scale Parallel Wave Propagation Analysis (Explicit dynamic analysis using
non-reflecting boundary
     K. Garatani and H. Matsumoto
S-D-27 Parallel visualization of gigabyte datasets in GeoFEM
     I. Fujishiro, Y. Takeshima, L. Chen, H. Nakamura and Y. Suzuki
S-D-28 Effective Adaptation Technique for Hexahedral Mesh
     Y. Wada


Special Technical Meeting for WG5 (15:30-17:30) (Soun-1)
"Collaborative Software Systems and Models"

October 20th, Friday
Hakone Highland Hotel

Session 5 : Assimilation of geodetic data and seismic activity data in-to
simulation models
Convenors: A. Donnellan (USA), S-K. Zhou (China) and T. Sagiya (Japan)
Session 6 : Earthquake hazard quantification in space and time :
simulation based predictions, preliminary forecasting models and
forecast tests and evaluations
Convenors: X-C. Yin (China) and N. Hirata (Japan)


 

Session 5-I (09:00-10:15) (Myojin)
5-I-1 Strain Partitioning Across Metropolitan Los Angeles
     A. Donnellan, A. Blythe, L. Kellogg and and M. Glasscoe
5-I-2 Viscoelastic Inversion of Crustal Deformation Data
     T. Sagiya, T. Sato, C. Hashimoto, K. Minami and M. Matsu'ura



Coffee Break (10:15-10:45)


Session 6-I (10:45-12:00) (Myojin)
6-I-1 On development of crustal deformation/stress state monitoring system
     M. Hori, T. Kato, K. Oguni and T. Iinuma
6-I-2 LURR, AMR and earthquake prediction
     X-C. Yin, P. Mora, K-Y. Peng, Y-C. Wang and D. Weatherley
6-I-3 Pattern Dynamics and Forecast Methods in Seismically Active Regions
     K.F. Tiampo, J.B. Rundle, S. McGinnis and W. Klein
6-I-4 Unsupervised Learning for Geophysical Data Exploration
     R. Granat and A. Donnellan


Lunch Break (12:00-13:00)


Poster Session for Session 5 and 6 (13:00-14:30) (Myojin)
5-P-1 Modeling SCIGN data
     K.J. Hurst
5-P-2 Prospects for Predicting Energy Flow Released by Local Earthquakes
     T. Verbytskyj and Y. Verbytskyj
6-P-3 Strong ground motion simulation for seismic hazard purposes in Mexico: two case examples
     M. Chavez


Workshop Summary and Closing Remarks (14:30-15:30) (Myojin)


 


2nd ACES (APEC Cooperation for Earthquake Simulation) Workshop in Japan 

E-mail: aces@tokyo.rist.or.jp